Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data protection is taken seriously at Templegate Financial Planning and safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and clients, in general, is very important to us. Our Privacy & Cookies Policy provides details on any personal information we may collect from you, or you provide to us, as well as how it will be processed and used by us. It is Templegate Financial Planning’s intention to always be transparent in providing clear and unambiguous information on who we are and what we do.

Our website

We have a website that provides the public with information on our company and what services we provide. Templegate Financial Planning is not responsible for any information provided by any other source once you leave the Templegate Financial Planning site. Any links from our website to other websites are provided merely for your convenience and do not imply our endorsement of the content or the provider. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you do so at your own risk and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such websites. By using our website or by registering for any of the products and services we offer through it, you are confirming to us that you understand and accept that your personal information may be used by us in the manner described below. We may keep details of your visits to our website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs. If your visit also includes your registration to one or more of our products or services, you may unsubscribe from these at any time.

Cookie Types and Details

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. The cookies we use are: Session cookies – Session cookies only retain information about your activities during your visit to the site. Once you close the browser, the session cookies are lost and the site will not recognise you the next time you return to the site. Session cookies help websites to recognise you and remember the information provided by you as you move from one page to another within the same website. If you have to login to a website every time you open your browser and visit it – then it is using a session cookie to store your login credentials. Many websites use session cookies for essential site functions, and to make sure pages are sent to the browser as quickly and efficiently as possible. Persistent cookies – Persistent cookies enable websites to remember your preferences and settings (i.e. login information, language selection, font size preference, etc) so that they can offer you more personalised and convenient access the next time you visit. For security purposes, your login information is generally encrypted by the web server before it gets stored in a cookie. Persistent cookies can exist for an extended period of time until expired or until they are deleted. They enable the site to recognise you on a continuous basis. This is done by the web server planting a small text file with a unique ID tag on your computer while keeping a matching file on the server. On subsequent visits to the site, your browser delivers this cookie over to the site, allowing the site to retrieve the matching file. If you login into a website, then shut down your computer, start it up again, and go back to the website to find you are still logged in – then it is using a persistent cookie to remember you.

Information we may collect from you

Templegate Financial Planning is a Data Controller and Data Processor of information you provide to us. In order to provide you with specific advice and services, we will ask you questions that tell us more about you, your situation, lifestyle and attitudes. This is called personal data, some of which will be classed as confidential, private and sensitive. The GDPR says that personal data is defined as any data from which a living individual can be identified. Any provision of that type of data should be given freely for the purpose(s) it was intended. We ask for your permissions to use your personal information to enable Templegate Financial Planning and /or one of its network of Advisers to provide you with detailed advice or proposals on the financial products and services you have asked about. This is classed as legitimate interests for processing. It simply means that we require your agreement to collect and process your details in order to provide you with a service or advice. Without it, we would not be able to offer such advice or service to you. Any of the consented personal and confidential detail, which will include any sensitive information you have provided, is only collected specifically for these purposes and is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently in a way which can be scrutinised. That consent can be revoked by you at any time, but it would mean that the more detailed advice that could be provided regarding this data will no longer be available to you. All information is held and maintained in a secure format and encrypted where required to ensure controlled security. Only the minimum of relevant and adequate personal data will be collected and access is restricted to only those personnel that need access for the provision of the advice and services.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our products and services, posting material or requesting further products and services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.
  • Information attached to your I.P. address.
  • Personal details that you provide by completing in-depth information gathering, either remotely or face to face with one of our network of Templegate Financial Planning registered and approved advisers, in relation to offering you advice on financial products and services you have asked us about.
  • If you contact us, we may keep securely a record of that correspondence (including email and phone conversations) including your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and other information which you supply to us.
  • We may also ask you to complete, from time to time, surveys or questionnaires which you have agreed to, that we use for research purposes or to improve our relationship with our clients.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. You may ask us to cancel this consent at any time and you will only then receive information specifically about your account activity with Templegate Financial Planning to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us and that may involve providing some of your information to a third party to carry out necessary background checks (including, but not limited to, Identity Verification / Anti-Money Laundering / Fraud Prevention / Residency Confirmation).
  • To provide some or all of your personal information (as required) to one or more financial product providers in order to fulfil a detailed proposal for the services you have asked Templegate Financial Planning about.
  • To carry out a form of profiling that gives us a clear view of your circumstances and that is part of the advice process. Where this is done, you will be shown its recommendations and will be provided with the opportunity to review and amend its output to indicate your attitude to risk.
  • For training purposes, quality assurance or to record details about the products and services you ask us about.
  • To satisfy and meet our legal and regulatory requirements with the FCA and ICO, or as requested by UK security services.
  • To notify you about changes to our products and services or terms & conditions

Unless prescribed by law, we will retain your details for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected or for which it is to be further processed by us.

Disclosure of your information

For your security, Templegate Financial Planning has made the conscious decision to only manage, host and process personal information in the UK. We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Templegate Financial Planning group of companies in order to fulfil any obligations to you. Any transferring, sharing or use of personal data will only be done with approved and contracted third-party companies, that have provided evidence of their own GDPR and The Data Protection Act 2018 compliance, to develop the advice requested by the client with the exception of checks such as Anti-Money Laundering, Fraud Prevention and Identity Validation or from valid requests by regulatory or security bodies. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others.

Your rights and how to contact us

You have a right of access to personal information which we may hold about you, to have inaccurate information about you corrected or to request we stop using your personal information for marketing and other purposes. You have the right to ask Templegate Financial Planning to view any information we hold about you and you can expect to receive a response from Templegate Financial Planning in line with the guidance laid down by the GDPR and The Data Protection Act 2018 . Any requests should be either emailed to mark@templegatefinancial.co.uk and marked ‘Subject Access Request’ or put in writing and addressed to: The Data Protection Officer Templegate Financial Planning Ltd Mulberry Cottage Vernham Dean SP11 0JY We regularly review our policies and any changes will be posted on our website. If you have comments or any questions about our GDPR, Privacy & Cookies Policy, please contact: mark@templegatefinancial.co.uk Company reg number – 4416499 Data Protection reg number – Z7021708 FCA reg number – 216855 FCA contact information : www.fca.org.uk Helpline – 0800 111 6768 ICO contact information : www.ico.org.uk Helpline – 0303 123 1113

Helping you plan for today, tomorrow and the unexpected

Receive our newsletter

Please read our Privacy Policy.

"The service and personal attention my husband and I received from Mark Bastable of Templegate financial services was way beyond what we were expecting. His knowledge of his job and commitment to finding us a mortgage with the best rate helped us buy the home we were renting. My husband and I went bankrupt in 2013 and lost everything due to the recession, we never thought it would be possible to get back on the property market. Mark was confident from the off and that this was something he could achieve...and he didn't let us down. He was with us every step of the way and would respond to every email I sent quickly and efficiently. Mark came highly recommended from a family member and would recommend him to anyone trying to get a mortgage. Justine and Ken Harris Proud Houseowners"

Justine Harris

A client since 2021

Moulton

25/01/2021

"I am very pleased to give a testimonial for Mark Bastable of Templegate. I am a first-time investor. Mark listened to my concerns regarding my investments and took them into account when making his recommendations. He clearly explained the different products that fitted into my criteria. Mark has always responded quickly to any concerns or queries that I have experienced. I like that he does what he says he is going to do and is always on time with calls. There is never a stupid question, which is quite handy for me and I have never felt rushed by Mark, he takes his time and makes sure that I understand what he is offering. Altogether, I found it a pleasant and interesting experience and I thoroughly recommend Mark's services."

Hilda Harvey

A client since 2021

Lutterworth

12/02/2021

"Mark has been advising my wife and I for 6 years in solely in regard to investments. Recently we decided to move house so sought Mark's advice in regard to securing a mortgage. We had no hesitation in accepting Mark's subsequent recommendation given our positive relationship with him. The mortgage application process was overseen by Mark and completed with few problems. We were completely satisfied with the result as we have been with all the guidance and advice Mark has provided over the past 6 years. "

Derek Binks

A client since 2015

Andover

19/03/2021

"When my wife & I wanted to re mortgage in order to staircase to a larger percentage of our shared ownership property, we found Mark to be an enormous help. It's no exaggeration to say they we couldn't have done it without him. From the very start he was friendly, communicative & open. Despite the problems caused by the Covid pandemic Mark was always approachable & ready to talk us through any steps we wanted to go over, either on Zoom, phone or email. As for the actual mortgage product, we couldn't be happier. Everything we were after, Mark found & found it within our means. We will certainly use his services again in the future. Thumbs up for Mark. "

Nick Dawe

A client since 2020

London

06/06/2021

"Mark Bastable has been advising my wife and I for over six years and we are extremely satisfied by the services he offers. He has advised us mainly in the area of savings for retirement – an area very important to everyone. His advice is always balanced, informative and as time has shown is extremely good. He also has a broad width of general financial advice and knowledge and is a good source of guidance and assistance with our other needs. We would wholeheartedly recommend Mark. Personally, we are looking forward to a long and beneficial relationship with him."

Steve Hough

A client since 2015

Andover

17/06/2021

"We have used Mark’s services for many years. He has provided us with sound financial advice in a wide range of areas, including stocks and shares, ISAs and inheritance tax and we are more than happy to recommend him to others."

Margaret Garrod

A client since 2005

Fleet

17/06/2021

"We have used Mark for decades now and always feel he understands our aims and targets very well. We feel relaxed and totally trust and follow his very professional advice, which he has built up over the many years he has been in a finance advisory roll. We would always strongly recommend Mark to anyone who is looking for financial advice."

Ken Bowden

A client since 2001

Basingstoke

23/06/2021

"Mark has provided excellent financial advice to my wife and I over the last 7 years. The decisions we make are well explained and always in our best interest based on our detailed discussions. Mark prides himself on knowing our long term financial goals and as such can always explain the best course of action. I go to Mark when making any significant financial decision as I feel comfortable he will listen and advise accordingly. The benefit of Mark’s good financial advice and planning helps give security and confidence for our future."

Andrew Winnett

A client since 2014

Andover

22/07/2021

"We first used Nathan Morrisen as our financial adviser, just a few months back when he became a huge help and took on the task of helping us re-mortgage our home, which was then unmortgaged, to raise funds to buy a second home in Cornwall. Nathan visited us in our home to take further details and progress things and very quickly found us several lenders that were willing to consider our application. He found an exceptionally good deal and went above and beyond in getting this for us, despite having some procedural and red tape issues from the Lender regarding our particular and unique situation, which wasn’t a standard set up on paper. The whole deal would have fallen through, had it not been for Nathan’s tenacity and sense of fair play to actually get the lender to follow through on our transaction when we found ourselves in the position of being ideal candidates in reality. All the time wasted by the lender deliberating nearly cost us the excellent rate that Nathan had originally found and again, he fought and argued the case that we should get the deal we originally applied for – and we did. Nothing was too much trouble; he was always there at the end of the phone and it was quite honestly refreshing to experience this approach. I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend Nathan to anyone who needs financial advice, really just as the lovely, personable guy he is, we would use him again automatically. "

Rachel Spanswick

A client since 2021

Lamborn

27/08/2021

Reviews and Ratings for Financial adviser Mark Bastable, Salisbury